Return to Headlines

2020-21 School Meal Information

Meals will be available to all children age 1 through 18 for pickup at each school Monday through Friday (excluding holidays) from 11 a.m. to noon. No ID card will be necessary, but families should hang on to theirs in case it is needed later. 

Meals will be served from 11 a.m. to noon at every OSD school (Othello High School, McFarland Middle School, Wahitis, Lutacaga, Hiawatha, Scootney Springs). 

 We will also be delivering meals to other areas of the district:

 

ADDRESSES MEAL STOP LOCATION DELIVERY TIME
Hwy 24 south of Othello, Atkinson Rd., Hi Lo Drive, Muse, Mail, Dessert Rds., Radar Hill, Sagehill, Hendricks Rd. 2600 block of Yeisley, Hart Rd. 2100 block of Yeisley, James Rd. Stops by routes- phone calls will be made to set up delivery times. 8:15 a.m. - 9:15 a.m.
     
Bench Rd. from 24 West, 800 Blk of McKinney Rd., Ridgeview Loop, Hillcrest, Schaake Rd., O'Brian Rd, Benchview off of Danielson Rd, Loren Ben, Kuhn Rd Stops by routes- phone calls will be made to set up delivery times. 8:00 a.m. - 9:15 a.m.
     
McManamom Rd. out to Royal Slope, May Rd., Barton Rd. back to Hwy 26 towards Othello to continue Meal service to Hayes, Hart, Danielson Rds. off of 26. Stops by routes- phone calls will be made to set up delivery times. 8:00 a.m. - 9:15 a.m.
     
Hwy 17 North of Othello to Reynolds Rd, Herman Rd, Foley Rd, Sutton Rd, to Billington, Cunningham, Gillis, across 26 to Steele Rd, Bench Rd east of Othello, 1700 block of Yeisley Rd., Martinez Lane and Hwy 17 South of Othello, Hatton and Hampton Rds. Stops by routes- phone calls will be made to set up delivery times. 8:00 a.m. - 9:15 a.m.
Washington Square Apts. and surrounding neighborhood, 3rd and 4th Ave. between Scootney St. and Columbia St. , Lilac Place, Magnolia Place, Lavendar Place Washington Square Apts. on 4th Ave. 11:00 a.m.- 11:15 a.m.
Rose Drive and Shady Lane, Susan Place, Lilac place off of Shady Lane, Rose Place, Pheasant Run Apartments Rose Drive/Shady Lane (by Pheasant Run Apts) 11:20 a.m. - 11:40 a.m.
Guadalupe Haven (Gemstone Apartments) Guadalupe Haven Office on Gemstone St. 11:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Desert Haven Apts. Desert Haven Apts. 12:05 p.m. - 12:20 p.m.
Gemstone, Cobblestone, Capstone, Cypress, Millstone, Birch St. (Wahitis Boundary area) 11th St. and Gemstone 12:25 p.m. - 12:40 p.m.
     
Lions Park Apts. and other houses that are within the Hiawatha boundary Lions Park in front of shelter by Tennis Courts on Pine Street 11:00 a.m. - 11:20 a.m.
Willow Apts., Apartments behind Leprekon, Houses between 14th and 12th/ Fircrest and Main St. 12th and Cedar 11:25 a.m. - 11:40 a.m.
1400 Main St. (Cimmaron) Cimmaron 11:45 a.m. - 11:55 a.m.
Palos Verdas, Madera St. 1745 Madera St. (In front of grassy entrance to park 12:00 p.m. - 12:20 p.m.
     
70 Juniper St. 70 Juniper St. 11:00 a.m. - 11:10 a.m.
71 E. Soda St. 71 E. Soda St. 11:15 a.m. -11:25 a.m.
Housing Authority Housing Area Housing Authority Office on 3rd 11:30 a.m. -11:45 a.m.
Cedar, Fircrest, Fir, Pine, North 3rd, 4th Aves. 4th and Cedar 11:50 a.m. -12:10 p.m.
Sportsman Trailer Court 370 S. Reynolds Rd. 12:20 p.m. - 12:40 p.m.
     
April, May, Danielle, June, July, Allen, Wagon Rds. Danielle Rd. between April and May 11:00 a.m. - 11:10 a.m.
April, May, Danielle, June, July, Allen, Wagon Rds. July and Allen 11:13 a.m. - 11:23 a.m.
April, May, Danielle, June, July, Allen, Wagon Rds. June and Andes 11:28 a.m .- 11:38 a.m .
April, May, Danielle, June, July, Allen, Wagon Rds. April and Andes 11:40 a.m.- 11:50 a.m.
2200 block of Cunningham 2269 W Cunningham Rd. 11: 53 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
2200 block of Cunningham 2245 W Cunningham Rd. 12:03 p.m. - 12:08 p.m.
Kaylee, Kristina, Sielaff and Rainier Taggarres Park 12:10 p.m. - 12:30 p.m.
     
Nimey Lane, Mitchell Lane Nimey/Mitchell Lane 11:00 a.m. - 11:10 a.m.
Canal Rd. Canal/Panama 11:13 a.m. - 11:23 a.m.
Panama/Saddle Rd. Panama/Saddle Rd. Intersection 11:28 a.m .- 11:38 a.m .
Saddle Rd./Spur Rd. Saddle Rd./Spur Rd. 11:40 a.m.- 11:50 a.m.
Eagle Apartments Taylor Rd./Eagle Estates 11: 53 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Peter Lane, McCann Ln., Moon St., Margaret Ln, Clyde Lane Yellow Camp 12:03 p.m. - 12:08 p.m.
     
Golden Plains (WAH-LUT), 2049 W Bench Rd. 11:00 a.m. -11:20 a.m.
Radar Trailer Court (HIA, LUT, SCO, WAH) 810 S. Hwy 24 11:25 a.m.-11:45 a.m.
Othello Manor (SCO, LUT) 815 S. Taylor Rd. 11:50 a.m. - 12:05 p.m.
Taylor Rd. south of Othelo Manor, Parks Lane Bus Stops to be notified 12:10 p.m. - 12:30 p.m.
     
Summerset West, Rainier Road (2200 block behind Summerset West) Summerset West East end- Shelly Rd./Drury Lane 11:00 a.m. -11:10 a.m.
Summerset West, Rainier Road (2200 block behind Summerset West) Summerset West West end- Barbara Rd/Thacker Rd. 11:13 a.m. - 11:23 a.m.
Weaver's Trailer Court 2251 W. Hwy 26 11:26 a.m. - 11:40 a.m.
Sherman Rd. Sherman Rd/McKinney Rd. 11:43 a.m.
McKinney Rd. Stops (parents to be notified of timeline) McKinney Rd. Stops 11:45 a.m. - 11:50 a.m.
Covey Covey stops 11:52 a.m. - 11:57 a.m.
Thacker Rd. Stops (parents will be notified of stop timeline) Thacker Rd. Stops 12:00 p.m. - 12:15 p.m.